No. 20090655.
[…] (emphasis omitted)). Because Miranda warnings are only required where an individual is both interrogated and in custody, see Levin, 2006 UT 50, ¶ 34, 144 P.3d 1096, and because we conclude that Defendant was not in custody, we do not consider the nature of the questions and answers.
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
¶ 23 Next, Defendant challenges his conviction of distributing harmful material to a minor, in violation of Utah Code section 76–10–1206(1). Under that statute, “A person is guilty of dealing in material harmful to minors when, knowing ... that a person is a minor, ... the person intentionally ... distributes ... to a minor ... any material harmful to minors[.]”
¶ 24 Defendant first contends that the evidence presented was not sufficient to establish that he “distributed” harmful material to a minor. Second, he contends that the evidence presented was not sufficient to establish that the material was “harmful” to a minor.