Case No. 14CA7
[…] Later, at the judicial release hearing on February 27, 2012, in responding to the court's question, she advised she had been given a two-year sentence. This "two-year concurrent" sentence was actually imposed on August 17, 2011 and journalized as such on November 16, 2011. The same facts which Appellant now relies upon to argue that her sentence is void are the same facts of which she was placed on notice as of August 17, 2011. Appellant's argument is therefore barred by the doctrine of res judicata.
{¶26} We recognize R.C. 2929.41 provides that prison terms "shall be served concurrently with any other prison term * * * imposed by a court of this state" unless the court orders the offender to serve the term consecutively to another prison term imposed. See R.C. 2929.41(A), (B)(3).