Case No. 14CA7
[…] Id. Currently, R.C. 2929.19(B)(4) provides:
Former R.C. 2929.15(B)(2) provided: If the court elects to impose a prison sentence upon a violator of community control sanctions, it "shall be within the range of prison terms available for the offense for which the sanction that was violated was imposed and shall not exceed the prison term specified in the notice provided to the offender at the sentencing hearing pursuant to division (B)(2) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code."
"If the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a community control sanction should be imposed and the court is not prohibited from imposing a community control sanction, the court shall impose a community control sanction. The court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, * * * the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code."
{¶17} Appellant appeals the June 2014 entry in which she was sentenced to 13 months, yet contends in the assignment of error that her original two-year concurrent sentence is void and illegal. The Supreme Court of Ohio has ruled in State v.