State v. Bush
[…] II. Sentencing

Appellant also argues that the district court erred when it sentenced him on count 8, kidnapping to facilitate felony or flight under Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(2) (2014). Respondent agrees.

"[I]nterpretation of the sentencing guidelines are subject to de novo review." State v. Campbell, 814 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. 2012).

Under Minnesota law, kidnapping may be sentenced at severity level 6, 8, or 9, depending on the facts of the case. It is ordinarily a severity level 6 offense "if the victim is released in a safe place without great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 2(1) (2014); Minn. Sent. Guidelines 5.A (2015). It is a severity level 8 or 9 offense "if the victim is not released in a safe place, or if the victim suffers great bodily harm during the course of the kidnapping, or if the person kidnapped is under the age of 16." Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 2(2) (2014); Minn. Sent. Guidelines 5.A.

Here the verdict form did not include a special interrogatory regarding section 609.25, subd. 2(2), the factors that would justify sentencing appellant for a severity level 9 offense.