A-2460-19
[…] Defendant never told anyone before the 2016 PCR certification that he had gone to bed before deciding to visit Selvaggio at 2:00 a.m.
Our review of the extensive materials leads to a conclusion that defendant's newly discovered evidence is "sketchy" as described in Buonadonna, 122 N.J. at 50-51. It does not provide grounds for the grant of a new trial.
We also reject defendant's alternate argument, that the Ambien evidence would provide a basis for an involuntary intoxication defense. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(d) provides that "[i]ntoxication which (1) is not self-induced or (2) is pathological is an affirmative defense if by reason of such intoxication the actor at the time of his conduct did not know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong." The jury concluded defendant committed a knowing and purposeful act. Defendant cannot demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that his Ambien intoxication prevented him from knowing what he was doing or that it was wrong.
B.