State v. Burns
[…] Id. at ¶ 21. This situation illustrates the distinction between the two terms. Here, although the sentence may be contrary to law in that it orders restitution to the insurance companies, it is nonetheless authorized by law because it complies with the applicable mandatory sentencing provisions.

a. The Sentence Complies with the Mandatory Provisions in R.C. 2921.41

{¶ 15} As to the theft in office statute, we first note that R.C. 2921.41(C)(2)(a) does not contain any mandatory provisions prohibiting restitution to third parties. However, R.C. 2921.41(C)(2)(a) does contain a mandatory provision for restitution to the victim: “A court that imposes sentence for a violation of this section * * * shall require the offender to make restitution to the * * * political subdivision * * * for all of the actual loss experienced.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, for the sentence to be authorized by law, the order of $52,429 in restitution to the school district must equal all of the loss the school district experienced.