State v. Burney
[…] Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914.

Defendant concedes that the evidence was sufficient to prove that he was in possession of more than .5 grams of cocaine. However, Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he intended to sell the cocaine. Thus, Defendant asserts that he should have been convicted of Class A misdemeanor simple possession for personal use, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418 (1997), rather than Class B felony possession with intent to sell, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(c)(1) (Supp. 1999).

Initially, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides, in relevant part:

It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419 (1997).

We conclude that when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, as it must be, the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant possessed the cocaine with intent to sell it.