State v. Burckhardt
[…] Goodwin, 457 U.S. at 382 and n. 14, 102 S. Ct. at 2493 and n. 14. On these facts, the amendment was based on the state's interest in prosecuting the case, or its broader realization of the import of appellant's possession of the firearms and not vindictiveness on the part of the prosecutor.

II.

Appellant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that his possession of firearms increased the risk of violence, as required by Minn. Stat. § 609.11 (2006). Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a), provides that a person who commits a felony-level controlled substance offense under chapter 152 while the person "had in possession or used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing a firearm, shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years[.]" The statute does not define "possession," but in State v. Royster, 590 N.W.2d 82, 85 (Minn. 1999), the supreme court held that constructive possession is sufficient to trigger section 609.11, because