State v. Burckhardt
[…] The jury here could have been persuaded by the complexity of appellant's growing operation, the number of firearms found at his home, and appellant's question to arresting officers about "who ratted me out[.]" Based on our review of the record, the evidence is sufficient to sustain the jury's verdict.

III.

Finally, appellant asserts that the district court abused its discretion in denying his motion to bifurcate his trial to decide guilt in the predicate drug offenses separately from the sentencing enhancement issue, which was based on his possession of firearms. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5 (2006), provides that a sentencing enhancement case involving "the state's request for a mandatory minimum under section 609.11" must be tried by a jury. The statute became effective on June 2, 2006. 2006 Minn. Laws ch. 260, art. 1, § 1. Under this statute,

In his pro se brief, appellant argues that based on Blakely v.