State v. Bundy
[…] Offenders must also register immediately in a county in which they attend a school or institution of higher learning, either in Ohio or another state, and must register in the county where they are employed, if they have a temporary domicile in Ohio and have been employed in the county for more than three days or for an aggregate of fourteen or more days in that calendar year. R.C. 2950.04(E) prohibits persons from failing to register, and R.C. 2950.04(F) states that:

{¶ 48} "An offender or delinquent child who is required to register pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall register pursuant to this section for the period of time specified in section 2905.07 of the Revised Code, with the duty commencing on the date specified in division (A) of that section."

{¶ 49} The law in effect on January 1, 2008, eliminates any time-frames for registration of sex offenders. Thus, regardless of when a sexually oriented offense has been committed, the offender has a duty to register.

{¶ 50} Am. Sub.