State v. Bundy
[…] Bundy also chose not to avail himself of the opportunity to file a petition with the common pleas court to contest the application of the new statute. R.C. 2950.031(E) provides that an offender is entitled to request a hearing as a matter of right to contest the application of the new registration requirements under R.C. Chapter 2950. If the offender fails to request a hearing within sixty days after receiving notice of his right to a hearing, the failure is a waiver of the offender's right to a hearing. R.C. 2950.031(E). The failure to file the petition also means that the offender is "bound by the determinations of the attorney general in the registered letter sent to the offender * * *." Id.

{¶ 54} Accordingly, even if Bundy did not have an obligation to register his address at the time of his initial conviction in 2003, he was required to register when the new law became effective in January 2008.