State v. Bundy
[…] {¶ 45} In June 2007, the General Assembly enacted Am. Sub. S.B. 10, which is also known as the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act. Am. Sub. S. B. 10 repealed the existing version of R.C. 2950.04, and replaced it with a new version that substantially changed the prior statute. R.C. 2950.04(A)(1) was changed to require immediate registration of offenders whose sentencing hearings are held on or after January 1, 2008. The existing provisions in R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a), (b), and (c) were also deleted, and were replaced with the following language in R.C. 2950.04(A)(2), which states that:

{¶ 46} "Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense was committed, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements described in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section."

{¶ 47} The requirements in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) specify that offenders must register personally with the sheriff, or sheriff's designee, within three days after they come into a county in which they reside or are temporarily domiciled.