State v. Bundy
[…] {¶ 30} The State argues that Champion does not apply, because Bundy's sentences were aggregated under R.C. 2929.41(C)(4). The State, therefore, contends that Bundy was still imprisoned under the term of imprisonment for gross sexual imposition on or after July 1, 1997.

{¶ 31} The State and Bundy agree that the pertinent statute is R.C. 2929.41 as it existed at the time of Bundy's sentencing in 1995. This version became effective in October 1994, and states as follows:

{¶ 32} "(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. * * *

{¶ 33} "(B) A sentence of imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases:

{¶ 34} "(1) When the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively;

{¶ 35} "* * * *