No. 8752-2-III.
[…] (Italics ours.) Here, the court determined that Brian willfully violated the prior order of disposition by taking his parents' car without permission. Since this violation falls within the provisions of section (3)(a) rather than (3)(b) of the above statute, the court may impose an additional penalty of up to 30 days' confinement. The statute is unambiguous. See State v. Martin, 102 Wn.2d 300, 684 P.2d 1290 (1984). Thus, Brian's contention the juvenile court was without jurisdiction to impose detention for the violation must be rejected. This is consistent with RCW 13.40.010(2)(c) which states one of the purposes of the act is to "[m]ake the juvenile offender accountable for his or her criminal behavior".
Affirmed.
THOMPSON, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.