No. 8752-2-III.
[…] Lucero, 623 P.2d 424, 427 (Colo. Ct. App. 1980). We find no error.
Second, Brian contends the court did not have jurisdiction to sentence him to 5 days' detention for violation of his disposition order. Since all previously imposed punishment had been completed, except for 3 months' community supervision, he argues that RCW 13.40.200 does not authorize the imposition of any term of confinement. Furthermore, if additional confinement is to be imposed, then it must result from the filing of an information for criminal contempt. We disagree.
[3] RCW 13.40.200 provides:
(1) When a respondent fails to comply with an order of restitution, community supervision, penalty assessments, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify the order after a hearing on the violation.
(2) The hearing shall afford the respondent the same due process of law as would be afforded an adult probationer. The court may issue a summons or a warrant to compel the respondent's appearance. The state shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the fact of the violation. The respondent shall have the burden of showing that the violation was not a wilful refusal to comply with the terms of the order. If a respondent has failed to pay a fine, penalty assessments, or restitution or to perform community service hours, as required by the court, it shall be the respondent's burden to show that he or she did not have the means and could not reasonably have acquired the means to pay the fine, penalty assessments, or restitution or perform community service.
(3)(a) If the court finds that a respondent has wilfully violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to thirty days' confinement. . . .