State v. Bryant
[…] "`Bodily injury' includes a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement; physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(2).

"Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504. "Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2)The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502.

The Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove this element because the victim's claims of injury were not properly substantiated.