State v. Brustkern
[…] Brustkern had previously been convicted in 1979 for distribution of a controlled substance to a minor. For the first three counts relating to the April 2003 charges, the State sought an enhanced sentence under section 124.411, which provides that for a second or subsequent offense under chapter 124, a person "may be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized, or fined not more than three times the amount otherwise authorized, or punished by both such imprisonment and fine."

On the first three counts relating to April 2003, Brustkern was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed seventy-five years on each count, to be served concurrently. A mandatory minimum of one-third of the sentence was imposed.