State v. Bruno
[…] That same day, the State filed a motion to dismiss the cause which the trial court granted.

The State now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

The State argues that the trial erred when it granted Bruno's motion to suppress evidence. Specifically, the State argues that the police officers had probable cause, "based on their audio and visual observations, and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts to believe that [Bruno] committed visiting a common nuisance." (Appellant's Br. p. 3).

The State appeals pursuant to I.C. § 35-38-4-2(5), which provides that the State may appeal from "an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution." When reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress evidence, we must determine whether substantial evidence of probative value supports the trial court's decision. State v. Seidl, 939 N.E.2d 679, 683 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), reh'g denied.