State v. Bruno
[…] State v. Seidl, 939 N.E.2d 679, 683 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), reh'g denied. Where a trial court grants a motion to suppress, the State appeals from a negative judgment and must show that the trial court's grant of the motion was contrary to law. Id. We will reverse a negative judgment only when the evidence is without conflict and all reasonable inferences lead to a conclusion opposite that of the trial court. Id. We will not reweigh the evidence nor judge witnesses' credibility, and will consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court's ruling. Id.

Indiana Code § 35-33-1-1(a)(4) permits a law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant when the officer has "probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer's presence." The existence of probable cause is determined on the basis of collective information, of which the observance of the misdemeanor may be part of that collective information. Garrett v. Bloomington, 478 N.E.2d 89, 92 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985).