No. 2020-034
[…] Lamb, 168 Vt. at 196, 720 A.2d at 1102. An officer cannot justify a stop merely based on his observation that one potential method of complying with a statute was not used without any evidence that the alternative, equally valid, method of compliance had also not been used.
Section 1064(a) contains two methods for a driver to comply, creating independent elements. This structure distinguishes it from statutes that contain multiple elements forming a single path for compliance or violation. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A. § 1201(a) (providing that person commits burglary "if he or she enters any building or structure knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny, simple assault, or unlawful mischief"). In this case, we consider only how our reasonable-suspicion standard applies to the former. My dispute with the majority is that it recognizes reasonable suspicion even though there is a means of full compliance with the statute for which the State has no evidence.