State v. Brown
[…] {¶ 29} The state suggests that this clerical error can easily be remedied by nunc pro tunc entry. We disagree. The state overlooks the fact that the General Assembly enacted Am. Sub. H.B. No. 137 ("H.B. 137"), effective July 11, 2006, which amended R.C. 2929.14, 2929.19, and 2967.28 and enacted R.C. 2929.191.

{¶ 30} R.C. 2929.191 authorizes the application of the remedial procedure set forth therein to add postrelease control to sentences imposed before its effective date. H.B. 137 demonstrates a legislative intent to apply the sentence-correction mechanism of R.C. 2929.191 to sentences imposed after the act's effective date. R.C. 2929.191(C) provides that:

{¶ 31} "On and after the effective date of this section, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to the judgment of conviction."

{¶ 32} The original sentencing hearing in Brown's case occurred after the effective date of H.B. 137. R.C. 2929.191 affords a mechanism for trial courts to use in correcting sentences that lack proper imposition of postrelease control.