State v. Brown
[…] Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is well-taken.

In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by ordering appellant to pay court-appointed counsel fees. Specifically, appellant argues that the trial court erroneously ordered appellant to pay court-appointed counsel costs without first making a finding as to appellant's ability to pay as required under R.C. 2941.51(D).

R.C. 2941.51(D) provides, in part:

"The fees and expenses * * * shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to him, he shall reimburse the county in an amount that he reasonably can be expected to pay."

In Galion v. Martin (Dec. 12, 1991), Crawford App. No. 3-91-6, unreported, the Third Appellate District addressed this issue and held that: