State v. Brown
[…] 13 CRS 52803, Count III

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss file number 13 CRS 52803, Count III. Specifically, Defendant contends that the State failed to present sufficient evidence of the sexual act described in the indictment. We disagree.

File number 13 CRS 52803 charged Defendant with first-degree sexual offense in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1427.4(a)(2), which makes it a Class B1 felony for a person to “engage[ ] in a sexual act ... [w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4(a)(2) (2013). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.1 defines “sexual act” as “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.1 (2013). While the State must prove a sexual act occurred in order to convict a defendant under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4, the State is not required to specify the nature of the sexual act in the indictment in order to charge the crime of first-degree sexual offense.