No. 26740-7-III
[…] State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109, 128-29, 857 P.2d 270 (1993). We review challenges to a trial court's conclusions of law de novo. State v. Gatewood, 163 Wn.2d 534, 539, 182 P.3d 426 (2008).
Mr. Brown was charged with escape in the second degree, which as charged here requires proof that "[h]aving been charged with a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he or she knowingly escapes from custody." RCW 9A.76.120(1)(b). Former RCW 9A.76.010(1) (2001) defines "custody" in part as "restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court."
The trial court found that Mr.