State v. Brown
[…] State v. Great Atl. Pac. Tea Co. of America, 111 W. Va. 148, 150, 161 S.E. 5 (1931). The State argues, and we agree, that the intention of the Legislature to eliminate intent as an element pertaining to the crime of embezzlement by a public official is demonstrated by the glaringly different language which describes the acts required to constitute an embezzlement. Noticeably absent in the second paragraph of West Virginia Code § 61-3-20 is the requirement that the accused "embezzle or fraudulently convert to his own use." The Legislature obviously intended to create a higher standard for a public official by merely requiring such an individual to "appropriate or use for his own benefit, or for the benefit of any other person" to be guilty of embezzlement. Had the Legislature intended to hold public officials to the same standard as non-public officials, we believe that the operative language of the second paragraph of West Virginia Code § 61-3-20 would parallel that of the first paragraph. Contrary to Mr.