State v. Brown
[…] That the Legislature intended two separate offenses is further illustrated by contrasting the statutory language in the first paragraph which defines the crime of embezzlement in general to the second paragraph which defines a specific type of embezzlement — one that is perpetrated by a public official. The operative language in the first paragraph of West Virginia Code § 61-3-20 is "embezzle or fraudulently convert to his own use," whereas the second paragraph which pertains specifically to public officials requires only that the individual "appropriate or use for his own benefit, or for the benefit of any other person."

Mr. Brown vehemently argues that the crime of embezzlement, as that offense is defined in West Virginia Code § 61-3-20, includes the element of criminal intent to permanently deprive an owner of the use of his property.