State v. Brown
[…] Following a hearing on Mr. Brown's motion to dismiss, the trial court entered an order dated June 28, 1991, dismissing the seventeen felony embezzlement counts for failure to allege intent. It is from that order that the State now appeals.

This case presents an issue of first impression regarding whether intent is an element of the crime of embezzlement by a public official. The statute at issue, West Virginia Code § 61-3-20, provides in pertinent part as follows:

If any officer, agent, clerk or servant of this State, or of any county, district, school district, or municipal corporation, or of any banking institution, or other corporation, or any officer of public trust in this State, or any agent, clerk or servant of any firm or person, or company or association of persons not incorporated, embezzle or fraudulently convert to his own use, bullion, money, bank notes, drafts, security for money, or any effects or property of any other person, which shall have come into his possession, or been placed under his care or management, by virtue of his office, place or employment, he shall be guilty of the larceny thereof. If such guilty person be an officer, agent, clerk or servant of any banking institution, he shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than ten years. And it shall not be necessary to describe in the indictment, or to identify upon the trial, the particular bullion, money, bank note, draft or security for money which is so taken, converted to his own use, or embezzled by him. . . .

And whenever any officer, agent, clerk or servant of this State, or of any county, district, school district, or municipal corporation, shall appropriate or use for his own benefit, or for the benefit of any other person, any bullion, money, bank notes, drafts, security for money, or funds, belonging to this State or to any such county, district, school district or municipal corporation, he shall be held to have embezzled the same, and be guilty of the larceny thereof. In the prosecution of any such officer, agent, clerk or servant of this State or of any county, district, school district, or municipal corporation, charged with appropriation or use for his own benefit or the benefit of any other person, any bullion, money, bank notes, drafts, security for money, or funds, belonging to this State or to any county, district, school district or municipal corporation, it shall not be necessary to describe in the indictment,