State v. Brown
[…] Contradictions in the evidence are resolved favorably to the state." State v. Sumpter, 318 N.C. 102, 107, 347 S.E.2d 396, 399 (1986). Where the evidence "is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it, the motion should be allowed." State v., Baker, 338 N.C. 526, 558, 451 S.E.2d 574, 593 (1994) (quoting State v., Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980)).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2 (2007) provides that "[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse . . . [w]ith another person by force and against the will of the other person?" and (1) "[e]mploys or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon[,]" or (2) "[i]nflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person[,]" or (3) "[t]he person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons." Id.