State v. Brown
[…] Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense. This requires showing that counsel's errors were so serious as to deprive the defendant of a fair trial, a trial whose result is reliable."

Braswell, 312 N.C. at 562, 324 S.E.2d at 248 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 80 L. Ed. 2d at 693).

In the case sub judice, defendant attempts to meet the first requirement by showing that his counsel failed to request a transcript of all the proceedings. In support of his argument, defendant relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 (2007), which provides:

(a) The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except:

(1) Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;

(2) Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and

(3) Arguments of counsel on questions of law.

(b) Upon motion of any party or on the judge's own motion, proceedings excepted under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) must be recorded. The motion for recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder to be recorded.

The plain language of the statute makes it clear that the selection of the jury need not be recorded in a noncapital case, such as the case sub judice See State v. Hardison, 326 N.C. 646, 661, 392 S.E.2d 364, 373 (1990).