State v. Brown
[…] The Louisiana Supreme Court found that to remedy this potential denial of due process, it would remand the case to the court of appeal to address the defendant's appeal on the merits. However, the exception set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(2) requires that the claim be raised within one year of the theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law. Relator's claim was not raised within one year of the 2020 decision in Clark. In addition, unlike the defendant in Clark, relator received a direct review of his convictions. See State v. Brown, 131 So.3d 207.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(2) provides:

No application for post conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922, unless any of the following apply:
* * *
(2) The claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling.

Although relator did not cite State v. Harris, 18-1012 (La. 7/9/20), 340 So.3d 845, 857-58, we recognize that Harris held that a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel at sentencing is now cognizable on collateral review.