State v. Brown
[…] Brown's 2004 forgery conviction is comparable to a forgery conviction under Washington law.

Second, a conviction that washes out for purposes of computing an offender score is not the same as a vacated conviction. There is no dispute that Brown's 2004 forgery conviction washed out under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c). But whether that same conviction can interrupt the 10-year washout period for the burglary convictions depends on an interpretation of the phrase "any crime that subsequently results in a conviction" under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(b).

RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c) provides:

[C]lass C prior felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be included in the offender score if, since the last date of release from confinement . . . pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime that subsequently results in a conviction.
The sentencing court did not count Brown's washed out forgery conviction in his offender score because he committed that crime more than five years after he was released from confinement on the burglary convictions.

The most analogous case is State v.