State v. Brown
[…] The most analogous case is State v. Haggard, 195 Wn.2d 544, 549, 461 P.3d 1159 (2020), in which the Supreme Court analyzed the effect of a dismissed misdemeanor conviction under the washout provision of RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c). In that case, the court said the washout provision can be broken down into two clauses: a trigger clause that identifies the beginning of the washout period, and a continuity or interruption clause that outlines the substantive requirements an offender must satisfy during the washout period. It noted that the phrase "any crime" in the interruption clause is undefined in RCW 9.94A.525(2)(c), but RCW 9A.04.040(1) supplied the necessary definition: "An offense defined by this title or by any other statute of this state, for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized, constitutes a crime." A dismissed misdemeanor conviction, it concluded, is a "conviction" under this statutory definition and properly included in the defendant's criminal history. Haggard, 195 Wn.2d at 553, 560, 562.