State v. Brown
[…] The Georgia first-degree forgery statute in effect in 2002 provided:

A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with intent to defraud he knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-9-1(b) (effective until June 30, 2012).
In 2002, Washington's forgery statute, RCW 9A.60.020, provided:
(1) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(a)He falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or;
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he . . . knows to be forged.
RCW 9A.60.020. Brown points out that Georgia's code refers to a "writing," whereas Washington's refers to a "written instrument." He contends that because Georgia law did not statutorily define "writing," the forgery statute was necessarily broader than the Washington forgery statute.