State v. Brown
[…] Both Brown and the State suggest this may have been done inadvertently. Given that Brown has no "previously imposed sentences" that he is currently serving, the inadvertent box-checking is not an error that will affect Brown. We need not address the issue any further.

(1) Legal and factual comparability of the Georgia burglary convictions

Brown first argues that his 1997 and 1998 burglary convictions from Georgia should have been excluded from his offender score. We disagree.

A defendant's offender score is calculated by examining a defendant's criminal history. RCW 9.94A.525; RCW 9.94A.030(11). Prior convictions result in offender score points in accordance with the rules provided in RCW 9.94A.525. Under RCW 9.94A.525(3), out-of-state convictions "shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law."

To compare offenses, we use a two-part test. Matter of Canha, 189 Wn.2d 359, 367, 402 P.3d 266 (2017). First, we analyze legal comparability by comparing the elements of the out-of-state offense to the most comparable Washington offense. Id.; In re Pers.