State v. Brown
[…] State v. Sayles, 49 S.W.3d 275, 279 (Tenn. 2001) (citation omitted). "The propriety, scope, manner and control of the cross-examination of witnesses, however, rests within the discretion of the trial court." State v. Dishman, 915 S.W.2d 458, 463 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (citations omitted). This Court will uphold the trial court's determination absent an abuse of discretion. Sayles, 49 S.W.3d at 279.

Here, the record indicates the trial court properly limited Defendant Brown's cross-examination of Co-Defendant Caulk pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b). The applicable code section provides: "In all contested criminal cases . . . the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser[-]included offenses." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b). Prior to the limitation at issue, the trial court allowed Defendant Brown to explore Co-defendant Caulk's potential bias.