State v. Brown
[…] Brown's cleansing period was correct and the applicable five-year cleansing period had not run when Mr. Brown was arrested in June of 2017. This assignment of error, therefore, lacks merit.

This is the date the indictment in 2:10-cr-00291 was dismissed.

Admission of Statement

In his third counseled assignment of error, Mr. Brown contends the trial court erred in admitting his statement to law enforcement on June 9, 2017, without the State first proving he had been informed of his Miranda rights. Under La.R.S. 15:451, "[b]efore what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." Additionally, under La.Code Crim.P. art. 703(D), "the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant[.]" The testimony whether Detective Noel Yates properly advised Mr. Brown of his Miranda rights was somewhat contradictory.