State v. Brown
[…] Denial of Motion to Suppress Hearing

As noted above, the trial court denied Mr. Brown's motion to suppress without a hearing in response to the State's objection to its timeliness. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 521 requires that pre-trial motions such as a motion to suppress be filed within fifteen days of arraignment unless good cause is shown. Although Mr. Brown concedes that his motion was filed more than fifteen days after arraignment, he contends La.Code Crim.P. art. 703(C) allows the trial court to accept untimely motions to suppress when it states "[t]he court in its discretion may permit the filing of a motion to suppress at any time before or during the trial." Mr.