State v. Brown
[…] As noted by the State, trial counsel did little at the motion for new trial hearing beyond reiterating the grounds of the written motion. Accordingly, we cannot say an injustice was done to Mr. Brown when the court denied Mr. Martin's motion to withdraw. As such, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for new trial on this ground.

Admission of Evidence Obtained by Search Warrants

As will be discussed below, Mr. Brown's motion to suppress, filed on July 25, 2018, was denied by the trial court as untimely under La.Code Crim.P. art. 521, which states:

A. Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.

B. Upon written motion at any time and a showing of good cause, the court shall allow additional time to file pretrial motions.

C. If by pretrial motion the state or the defendant requests discovery or disclosure of evidence favorable to the defendant, then the court shall fix a time by which the state or the defendant shall respond to the motion.

On its face, the trial court's ruling that the motion was untimely is correct. In light of the denial, the merit of the motion was not addressed during a pre-trial hearing.