No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0046
[…] But he makes no legal argument and, thus, has waived this argument on appeal. See State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 298 (1995) (insufficient argument waives claim on appeal). And, in our review of the record, we have found no error in the court's determination the traffic stop and subsequent search were proper.
¶4 Brown next asserts the trial court erred by "failing to do the requirement of traffic complaint for an Alleged Civil Traffic Violation," citing A.R.S. § 28-1594. Under § 28-1594, a peace officer may "stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of this title and to serve a copy of the traffic complaint for an alleged civil or criminal violation of this title." To the extent Brown is suggesting the traffic stop was defective because he was not given a traffic complaint, the statute plainly gives the officer authority to conduct an investigatory stop irrespective of whether the officer ultimately issues a
citation.