No. A15A1620.
[…] In response to the State's Motion to Strike, Brooks filed a “Motion to Dismiss/Motion for Return of Property.” Brooks again argued that because the State failed to commence the forfeiture proceeding within 60 days of the seizure as required under OCGA § 16–13–49(h)(2), the proceeding was untimely and the property must be returned to him.
“Our analysis is governed by the laws of statutory construction. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal.”
(Punctuation omitted.) Weaver v. State, 299 Ga.App. 718, 721(2), 683 S.E.2d 361 (2009).
Pursuant to OCGA § 16–13–49(h)(2) “[w]ithin 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), ( o ), or (p) of this Code section.” And under OCGA § 16–13–49(n)