No. A15A1620.
[…] OCGA § 16–13–49(n)(5) explains that “[i]f a claim is filed, the district attorney shall file a complaint for forfeiture as provided in subsection ( o ) or (p) of this Code section within 30 days of the actual receipt of the claim ...”
Despite the State's argument that it was not required to file its forfeiture proceeding within 60 days, it was required to do so under the plain language of OCGA § 16–13–49(h)(2). Nevertheless, even when a OCGA § 16–13–49(n) forfeiture proceeding is initiated beyond the 60–day period, this Court has explained that the appropriate remedy is not dismissal of the State's complaint for forfeiture. In Johnson v. State of Ga., this Court explained that even when the State admits to untimely initiation of a forfeiture,
See Johnson v. State of Ga., 266 Ga.App. 171, 172–173, 596 S.E.2d 693 (2004).
OCGA § 16–13–49(h)(3) provides the sole remedy: If the [S]tate fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings pursuant to this Code section, unless the property is being held as evidence. Thus, [Brooks]'s sole remedy was to request and obtain the property
but only pending further forfeiture proceedings. [Brooks] is not entitled to have the forfeiture proceedings dismissed.
(Punctuation omitted; emphasis in original and supplied.) Id. See also Turner v.