No. M2003-02304-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] III. Denial of Petition for Writ of Error Coram Nobis
The defendant also contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition for writ of error coram nobis on the basis of newly discovered evidence. A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the trial court may provide relief from a judgment under only narrow and limited circumstances.State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is available by statute to a criminal defendant in Tennessee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105 (2003). This statute provides, in pertinent part:
Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
Id.