No. S2N-CR-03-0101244S
[…] Hall, 82 Conn. App. 435 (2004). Also a very new case, State v. Haung T., 48 Conn. Sup. 610, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford (2004) (Keller, J.).
The statute in question, Section 53a-55 of the Connecticut General Statutes, provides in subsection (a)(3) that, "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when, under circumstances evidencing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." Violation of Section 53a-55 is a Class B felony under the Connecticut Penal Code.
The term "recklessly" is a defined term under our Penal Code. Section 53a-3(13) says that, "A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk, that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risks must be of such a nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in this situation." The defendant, Mr. Bronov, claims that under the particular facts of this case as set forth in the police report and depicted in the photographs, a reasonable person would not be put on notice that this conduct would be a violation of Section 53a-55(a)(3).