No. S2N-CR-03-0101244S
[…] If the meaning of a statute can be fairly ascertained a statute will not be void for vagueness.
References to judicial opinions involving the statute can help in ascertaining a statute's meaning to determine if it gives fair warning. State v. Jason B., 248 Conn. 543, 556, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 967 (1999); State v. Hall, 82 Conn. App. 435 (2004). Also a very new case, State v. Haung T., 48 Conn. Sup. 610, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford (2004) (Keller, J.).
The statute in question, Section 53a-55 of the Connecticut General Statutes, provides in subsection (a)(3) that, "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when, under circumstances evidencing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." Violation of Section 53a-55 is a Class B felony under the Connecticut Penal Code.
The term "recklessly" is a defined term under our Penal Code.