No. 79695
[…] Because a jurisdictional rule is beyond the procedural rulemaking authority that NRS 281.641(5) confers, NAC 281.305(l)(a) is invalid. Felton v. Douglas Cty., 134 Nev. 34, 38, 410 P.3d 991, 995 (2018) (explaining that this court "will not hesitate to declare a regulation invalid when the regulation ... exceeds the statutory authority of the agency" (quoting Meridian Gold Co. v. State ex rel. Dep't of Taxation, 119 Nev. 630, 635, 81 P.3d 516, 519 (2003) )). Accordingly, we affirm the district court's denial of NDOT's petition for judicial review.
NRS 284.390(1) provides a similar 10-day limit that applies only to "an employee's dismissal, demotion or suspension pursuant to NRS 284.385." But NRS 284.385 applies only to permanent employees. So unless the Legislature amends NRS 284.390(1) to apply to probationary and temporary employees, or otherwise provides some applicable time limit, probationary employees will not be subject to a 10-day limit for filing a whistleblower appeal.