NO. COA10-1252 Wayne County No. 07 CRS 50456-57
[…] State v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 313, 315, 569 S.E.2d 673, 675 (2002) (quoting Carter, 338 N.C. at 581, 451 S.E.2d at 163). An inquiry which fully complies with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 is sufficiently thorough to satisfy applicable constitutional standards. Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476 (citing State v. Gerald, 304 N.C. 511, 519, 284 S.E.2d 312, 317 (1981)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides that:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:The subjects of discussion specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 are mandatory rather than discretionary, so that a trial court commits prejudicial error in the event that he or she permits a defendant to represent himself without conducting an inquiry that addresses all three prongs of the relevant statutory provision. Pruitt, 322 N.C. at 603, 369 S.E.2d at 592 (citing State v. Bullock, 316 N.C. 180, 186, 340 S.E.2d 106, 109 (1986)).
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
A careful review of the record indicates that the trial court failed to ensure that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 had been complied with before allowing Defendant to represent himself at trial.