NO. COA10-1252 Wayne County No. 07 CRS 50456-57
[…] Even considered cumulatively, these exchanges do not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 since the record does not reflect that any trial judge ascertained whether Defendant "comprehend[ed] the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments." N.C. Gen.