30210-5-III
[…] State v. Rempel, 114 Wn.2d 77, 82, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990). Mr. Brinkley admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn from it. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Our concern here is whether the State has produced enough evidence to support the elements of possession; we are not concerned with how persuasive that evidence was. State v. Henjum, 136 Wn.App. 807, 810-11, 150 P.3d 1170 (2007). Here, the State had to prove that Mr. Brinkley possessed a controlled substance and, specifically, what the substance was. RCW 69.50.4013(1).
RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides that: "It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter."
Mr. Brinkley argues the State failed to prove possession. The State showed that his pill bottle contained the MDMA and the pill bottle was in his coat. And Mr. Brinkley testified that he alone filled the pill bottles. The State showed then that he had the actual possession. State v.