No. 90-1640.
[…] State v. Stessman, 460 N.W.2d 461, 462 (Iowa 1990); State v. Anderson, 246 N.W.2d 277, 279 (Iowa 1976). It is apparent that a trial court's intent should be given substantial deference. We note that, when a sentencing judge's intention is clear, an increase in the sentence to make it conform with that intention is constitutional. United States v. Guevremont, 829 F.2d 423, 428 (3d Cir. 1987). The trial court here clearly intended to sentence the defendant if he had been convicted of driving with a suspended license. Defendant should be sentenced accordingly.
Iowa Code § 907.1 provides in relevant part: "The court retains the power to pronounce judgment and impose sentence subject to the defendant's compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the deferred judgment."
A defendant's criminal record is a legitimate consideration in selecting sentence. State v. Powell, 400 N.W.2d 562, 565-66 (Iowa 1987). It was appropriate for the trial court to cause Brimacomb's sentence to conform with his two criminal convictions.