No. 90-1640.
[…] Upon learning the next day that it had been misinformed, the court revoked the deferred judgment and imposed sentence. Defendant appeals, asserting the court acted without authority. Because we find ample authority for the challenged action we affirm.
Defendant Robert Brimacomb entered a plea of guilty to a charge of operating while intoxicated, first offense. See Iowa Code § 321J.2 (1989). Initially the district court, relying on an "informal report" compiled by the department of correction services, granted him a deferred judgment pursuant to Iowa Code section 907.3.
Iowa Code § 907.3 (1989) provides in part:
Pursuant to section 901.5, the trial court may, upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered, exercise any of the options contained in subsections one and two of this section. However, this section shall not apply to a forcible felony.
1. With the consent of the defendant, the court may defer judgment and place the defendant on probation upon such conditions as it may require. Upon a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with the program of probation or is not responding to it, the court may withdraw the defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any sentence authorized by law.
The court was careful to explain that it was relying on information which later proved to be false. The court was aware defendant had been arrested for driving while his license was suspended.