State v. Brightly
[…] " A party seeking injunctive relief may be allowed to verify its allegations at the time of trial . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Town of Sterling v. Camplin, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. WWM CV 13 6006239 (July 17, 2013, Riley, J.) (56 Conn.L.Rptr. 509, ). Here, Judge Scarpellino's affidavit, part of Plaintiffs' Exhibit 1, verified the facts. The defendant did not object to the admission of Plaintiffs' Exhibit 1. See Clougherty v. Clougherty, 131 Conn.App. 270, 274, 26 A.3d 704, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 948, 31 A.3d 383 (2011).

General Statutes § 52-29 provides, in relevant part, " (a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."

It is evident that the filing of false and fraudulent UCC financing statement notices is occurring in various jurisdictions. See Monroe v. Beard, 536 F.3d 198, 202-03 (3d Cir. 2008), cert. denied, 556 U.S. 1135, 129 S.Ct. 1647, 173 L.Ed.2d 1008 (2009).