No. 07-1326.
[…] Snyder, 343 N.C. at 65, 468 S.E.2d at 224 (citation and quotation omitted). Further, "[t]he indictment must also enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce in the event of conviction." Id. at 65-66, 468 S.E.2d at 224 (citation and quotation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) (2005) criminalizes the manufacture of methamphetamine. Although that particular section does not specify attempted manufacture as a crime, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 clearly contemplates that controlled substance offenses include attempted offenses, since it provides that "any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (2005). Moreover, N.C. Gen.