No. 07-1326.
[…] Id. at 65-66, 468 S.E.2d at 224 (citation and quotation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b)(1a) (2005) criminalizes the manufacture of methamphetamine. Although that particular section does not specify attempted manufacture as a crime, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 clearly contemplates that controlled substance offenses include attempted offenses, since it provides that "any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (2005). Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 provides, "[u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2005). Therefore, attempt to manufacture methamphetamine is a valid offense for which punishment may be imposed, and a defendant may be convicted of attempted manufacturing upon an indictment for manufacturing. See State v.