No. COA11–1196.
[…] Warren that he shot Mr. Porter; the medical examiner concluded that Mr. Porter was killed with a shotgun; a neighbor witnessed defendant carrying a long-barreled gun shortly after hearing a gunshot; and when defendant was arrested, several firearms were found in his vehicle, including a shotgun. Therefore, the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss was not error.
D. Mention of Suppressed Evidence
Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion for a mistrial based on the State's reference to suppressed evidence. We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1061 (2011) provides that a trial court “must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings ... resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.” A decision to grant or deny a mistrial is at the discretion of the trial court and will be reversed only on a clear showing that the court abused its discretion. State v. Warren, 327 N.C. 364, 376, 395 S.E.2d 116, 123 (1990).