No. 59647-1-I.
[…] Jury instructions are sufficient if they are supported by substantial evidence, allow the parties to argue their theories of the case, and when read as a whole, properly inform the jury of the applicable law.
State v. Stein, 144 Wn.2d 236, 241, 27 P.3d 184 (2001).
State v. Clausing, 147 Wn.2d 620, 626, 56 P.3d 550 (2002).
Brewer was charged with felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020(1), (2). RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii) provides that a person is guilty of felony harassment if "the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person." Subsection (1)(a)(i) provides that a person is guilty of misdemeanor harassment if the person knowingly threatens "[t]o cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person."
Here, the to convict instruction stated: