No. 59647-1-I.
[…] The right to an instruction on an inferior degree offense is statutory. Thus, Brewer cannot claim error by the trial court's failure to give an inferior degree offense instruction on fourth degree assault because he did not request one.
State v. Tamalini, 134 Wn.2d 725, 730-31, 953 P.2d 450 (1998); In re Detention of Greenwood, 130 Wn. App. 277, 288, 122 P.3d 747 (2005), review denied, 158 Wn.2d 1010 (2006).
See RCW 10.61.003 ("for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged . . . and guilty of any degree inferior thereto.").
In Tamalini, our state Supreme Court chose to consider the defendant's claim that the court erred by failing to instruct on an inferior degree offense, even though he proposed the instruction as a lesser included offense instruction rather than an inferior degree offense instruction.