AANCR180157961T
[…] Furthermore, the state argues that the defendant has not met his burden of providing evidence to suggest that he was not evasive, available, and readily approachable as this categorization has been applied in order for the burden of proof to have shifted to the state. Based on the following findings of fact as supported by the evidence and for the reasons stated herein, the court finds that the prosecution is untimely and thus barred by the statute of limitations. Therefore, the defendant’s motion is granted.
General Statutes § 54-193 provides:
(a) There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for (1) a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169, (2) a violation of section 53a-165aa or 53a-166 in which such person renders criminal assistance to another person who has committed an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, (3) a violation of section 53a-156 committed during a proceeding that results in the conviction of another person subsequently determined to be actually innocent of the offense or offenses of which such other person was convicted, or (4) a motor vehicle violation or offense that resulted in the death of another person and involved a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-224.
(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed.
(c) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, except within one year next after the offense has been committed.
(d) If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against such person at any time within such period, during which such person resides in this state, after the commission of the offense.
(e) When any suit, indictment, information or complaint for any crime may be brought within any other time than is limited by this section, it shall be brought within such time.
FACTS
The court makes the following findings of fact. On December 22, 2009, the defendant, Aaron Bresky, resided at 27 Cottage Avenue, in Ansonia, Connecticut. On said date, the police executed and served the defendant with a search warrant of his residence.