AANCR180157961T
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Woodtke, 130 Conn.App. 734, 740, 25 A.3d 699 (2011). Practice Book § 41-8(3) provides that a defendant may raise a statute of limitations defense in a pretrial motion to dismiss the information. The relevant statute of limitations asserted in this matter is General Statutes § 54-193(b), which provides: "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed."
In the present matter, the defendant argues that prosecution is barred pursuant to § 54-193(b) because the execution of the arrest warrant was unreasonably delayed. Therefore, the defendant argues, the continued prosecution violates his right to due process. In response, the state contends that the defendant did not meet his burden in proving that he was available for arrest as that term has been applied during the five-year statute of limitations period. Alternatively, the state argues that the statute of limitations period should be tolled because the defendant fled from Connecticut when he moved to California. The state further argues that the applicable standard of review is set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 1990) § 54-193(c), now 54-193(d), which provides: "If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against such person at any time within such period, during which such person resides in this state, after the commission of the offense."
Connecticut appellate authority has directly addressed the issues presented before this court. In State v. Ward, 306 Conn. 698, 713, 52 A.3d 591 (2012), the defendant committed a crime in Connecticut and immediately fled to his home state of Massachusetts.