State v. Brenda G. (In re Alec S.)
[…] ANALYSIS

Grounds for Termination.

The bases for termination of parental rights in Nebraska are codified in § 43–292. Section 43–292 provides 11 separate conditions, any one of which can serve as the basis for the termination of parental rights when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest of Sir Messiah T. et al., 279 Neb. 900, 782 N.W.2d 320 (2010). In its order terminating Brenda's parental rights to Alec, the juvenile court found that the State had presented clear and convincing evidence to satisfy § 43–292(2), (6), and (7), which provides in relevant part:

The court may terminate all parental rights ... when the court finds such action to be in the best interests of the juvenile and it appears by the evidence that one or more of the following conditions exist:

....

(2) The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection;

....

(6) Following a determination that the juvenile is one as described in subdivision (3)(a) of section 43–247, reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43–283.01, under the direction of the court, have

failed to correct the conditions leading to the determination; [and]

(7) The juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.

Brenda concedes that Alec has been in an out-of-home placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22 months. Alec was removed from Brenda's home on or about September 13, 2013. At the time the motion to terminate parental rights was filed on February 6, 2015, Alec had been in an out-of-home placement for almost 17 months. At the time the termination hearing began on June 12, Alec had been in an out-of-home placement for approximately 21 months. Despite Brenda's argument, § 43–292(7) operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. See In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249, 691 N.W.2d 164 (2005).