No. 50235-6-II
[…] Accordingly, this argument fails.
¶36 Brelvis argues that the superior court erred by ordering it to comply with the CID because, without a grant of immunity, compliance with the CID would violate RCW 10.52.090. We disagree. ¶37 First, as discussed above, Brelvis has not validly asserted any privilege protecting it from the CID. Second, RCW 10.52.090 does not apply to the CID.
¶38 RCW 10.52.090 states:
In every case where it is provided in this act that a witness shall not be excused from giving testimony tending to criminate himself or herself, no person shall be excused from testifying or producing any papers or documents on the ground that his or her testimony may tend to criminate or subject him or her to a penalty or forfeiture; but he or she shall not be prosecuted or subjected to a penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any action, matter or thing concerning which he or she shall so testify, except for perjury or offering false evidence committed in such testimony.
The reviser’s note to RCW 10.52.090 refers to the note following RCW 9.01.120 for the definition of "this act."