No. 50235-6-II
[…] Id ."[W]e will not read additional language into a statute that the legislature did not write." Killian v. Seattle Pub. Sch. , 189 Wash.2d 447, 459, 403 P.3d 58 (2017). We do not interpret a statute such that it renders any portion meaningless or superfluous. Jongeward , 174 Wash.2d at 601, 278 P.3d 157.
III. PRIVILEGE AGAINST SELF-INCRIMINATION
A. Legal Standards
¶15 The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in part, "No person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. CONST ., amend. V. Similarly, article I, section 9 of the Washington constitution provides, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." WASH. CONST ., art. I, § 9. Article I, section 9 provides the same protection as the Fifth Amendment. State v. Easter , 130 Wash.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996).