Appeal No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] Braunschweig acknowledges that the expunction statute, WIS. STAT. § 973.015, by its own language "does not apply to information maintained by the department of transportation regarding a conviction that is required to be included in a record kept under s. 343.23(2)(a)." WIS. STAT. § 973.015. And, Braunschweig acknowledges that DOT is authorized to maintain a permanent record of Braunschweig's previously expunged conviction under WIS. STAT. § 343.23(2)(a), which provides that "[t]he department shall maintain a file for each licensee or other person containing ... [an] abstract of convictions." However, Braunschweig argues that DOT's permissible use of that record is limited by WIS. STAT. § 343.23(2)(b), which provides that the information specified in § 343.23(2)(a) "must be filed by the department so that the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in determining whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled, or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the interest of public safety."
¶26 Braunschweig focuses on the phrase, "for use of the secretary," and reasons that "[i]f the legislature had intended those records to be used by anyone other than the DOT secretary for any purpose other than the one delineated in that statute, they would presumably have said so."