Appeal No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. (emphasis added).
¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.307(1)(a), in pertinent part, provides that a court "shall count ... [c]onvictions for violations under s. 346.63(1)." (Emphasis added.)
¶15 Thus, a circuit court shall count the number of convictions for OWI-related offenses in order to determine the appropriate penalty at sentencing. WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1); see also WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am).
¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 340.01 defines words and phrases that appear in WIS. STAT. chs. 340 to 349 and 351, "unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning." Under WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r),