Appeal No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] Notably, expungements are not exempted or excluded from this definition. WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r). Nor does Braunschweig point to any statute that expressly provides a different meaning of the word "conviction" to be used in WIS. STAT. § 343.307, or that by its context "clearly indicates a different meaning." WIS. STAT. § 340.01.
¶18 It is undisputed that Braunschweig's previously expunged first offense OWI conviction is the sole foundation for the State's second offense OWI charge. Expunction of a prior conviction is governed largely by WIS. STAT. § 973.015. Under that statute, if an individual satisfies the statutory criteria, "the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition." WIS. STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. (emphasis added). If a record of conviction is expunged, the court records for that case are destroyed by the clerk of court. State v. Allen , 2017 WI 7, ¶41, 373 Wis. 2d 98, 890 N.W.2d 245 ("expunction requires the destruction of the court record of conviction").