Appeal No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] Conviction to Prove the Existence of a Prior Drunk Driving Conviction
¶24 Braunschweig presents two arguments in support of his contention that the circuit court erred when it allowed the State to prove the existence of a prior conviction by submitting a certified DOT record that reflected his prior expunged conviction. I address and reject each argument in turn.
¶25 Braunschweig's first argument turns on language in WIS. STAT. § 343.23(2)(b) that, according to Braunschweig, limits how DOT may use the record of convictions that it is required to maintain under WIS. STAT. § 343.23(2)(a). Braunschweig acknowledges that the expunction statute, WIS. STAT. § 973.015, by its own language "does not apply to information maintained by the department of transportation regarding a conviction that is required to be included in a record kept under s. 343.23(2)(a)."