Appeal No. 2017AP1261-CR
[…] ¶10 I now proceed with the analysis.
¶11 Relevant here, individuals are prohibited from operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant rendering the driver incapable of safely driving and/or with a prohibited alcohol concentration. WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(a) and (b).
¶12 Under Wisconsin's penalty scheme for OWI-related convictions, the first violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1) results in a forfeiture; second and subsequent violations are crimes, and are subject to penalties that increase based on the number of prior OWI-related violations. WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)1.-7.; State v. Verhagen , 2013 WI App 16, ¶18, 346 Wis. 2d 196, 827 N.W.2d 891.
¶13 The penalty for a second offense is described as follows: "if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09(1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s . 343.307(1) within a 10-year period[ ] equals 2," the individual shall be fined between $350 and $1,100, and imprisoned between five days and six months. WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2. (emphasis added).