State v. Brantley
[…] We do not agree with appellant's contention. As we have previously held, the mental state of "recklessness" is embraced within both "intentional" and "knowing".

The culpable mental states, intentionally, knowingly, recklessly and criminally negligent, are defined at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-302. They comprise a hierarchy; that is, by statutory scheme the lesser degrees of culpability are included within those that are greater. State v. Jeffrey Lynn Crowe, C.C.A. No. 03C01-9401-CR-00012, opinion filed July 25, 1995, at pp. 4-7; Tenn. Sent. Commission Comments to Tenn. Code Ann. Section 39-11-301 (1991 Repl.)

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-301 (a)(2) provides in relevant part: "When recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly". Thus, recklessness is a level of mental culpability lower than and embraced within both intentionally and knowingly. Therefore, under the appropriate facts, reckless aggravated assault is properly charged as a lesser included offense of knowing or intentional aggravated assault.