No. 31,734.
[…] Following her arrest, a grand jury indicted Defendant for one count of embezzlement. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the indictment and a motion for reconsideration, arguing that the grand jury was not properly instructed on all elements of her embezzlement charge.
BACKGROUND
{3} NMSA 1978, Section 30–16–8(A) (2007) defines “embezzlement” as “a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use anything of value, with which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof.” The State instructed the grand jury as follows: