08-03-2022
[…] By failing to address the issue, the court violated rule 2.8(2)(b)(2). See id. at 409 ("The district court's outright and wholesale omission regarding the criminal penalty surcharges cannot pass the substantial compliance threshold....").
But what remedy, if any, is warranted under the newly enacted statute? Bradford contends the error requires we vacate his judgment and sentence. See id. (finding that the proper remedy for a violation of rule 2.8(2)(b)(2) is "mandatory automatic reversal"). In contrast, the State claims the matter is controlled by section 814.29, which requires "a defendant challeng[ing] a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceeding" to demonstrate that they "more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred."
We agree with the State that section 814.29 applies to Bradford's claim. The cases that identify mandatory reversal as the proper remedy originate before the legislature's omnibus crime bill, S.F. 589, which went into effect July 1, 2019. See State v.