No. 95-CA-2031.
[…] Exception of Prescription:
In support of its exception BP cited Article 7, Section 16, of the Louisiana Constitution. That article provides that "[t]axes, except real property taxes, and licenses, shall prescribe in three years after the thirty-first day of December in the year in which they are due, but prescription may be interrupted or suspended as provided by law." BP claimed that the State did not take any action to interrupt prescription until March of 1995. It made this claim based on two theories. First, it cited La.R.S. 47:1580, which states in pertinent part:
A. The prescription running against any state tax, license, excise, interest, penalty, or other charge shall be suspended by any of the following:
(1) The secretary's action in assessing any such amounts in the manner provided by law.
(2) The filing of a summary proceeding in court.
(3) The filing of any pleading, either by the secretary or by a taxpayer, with the board of tax appeals or any state or federal court.
BP stated that the secretary did not make any assessment against it and the petition filed in December of 1994 was an ordinary (not summary) proceeding.