State v. Boynton
[…] We find no error and affirm.

I

{¶ 2} Boynton first argues that the court abused its discretion by holding a sexually violent predator/repeat violent offender specification hearing when he was not "an offender as the legislature intended * * *." He maintains that he had not been previously convicted of a sexually violent offense as a predicate for the specifications.

{¶ 3} The state correctly notes that Boynton's argument is premised on a superseded version of R.C. 2971.03(A). Former R.C. 2971.03(A) stated that a sexually violent predator specification enhances the sentence of a defendant "who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment * * *." In State v. Smith, 104 Ohio St.3d 106, 107, 2004-Ohio-6238, 818 N.E.2d 283, the syllabus states: "R.C. 2971.01(H)(1) requires that only a conviction that existed prior to the indictment of the underlying offense can be used to support the specification."

{¶ 4} The General Assembly amended R.C. 2971.03 in light of the Smith decision "to clarify that the Sexually Violent Predator Sentencing Law does not require that an offender have a prior conviction of a sexually violent offense in order to be sentenced under that Law[.]" See 2004 Ohio Laws File 163 (Am. Sub. H.B. 473); State v. Wagers, 12th Dist. No. CA2009-06-018, 2010-Ohio-2311, at ¶ 30.

{¶ 5} The current version of R.C. 2971.03(A) states that the court "shall impose a sentence upon a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging that offense * * *." This version of the statute thus allows an offender to be classified and sentenced as a sexually violent predator based on the conviction of the underlying offense contained in the indictment. Id. at ¶ 31, citing State v. Hardges, Summit App. No. 24175, 2008-Ohio-5567.