State v. Boynton
[…] State v. Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1, 2006-Ohio-856, 845 N.E.2d 470, at paragraph seven of the syllabus. We analyze prison terms only to ensure compliance with the sentencing statutes and, if compliant, whether the sentence is an abuse of discretion. State v. Kalish, 120 Ohio St.3d 23, 2008-Ohio-4912, 896 N.E.2d 124, at ¶ 4.

{¶ 10} The jury found Boynton guilty of committing rape in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(2). The court separately found Boynton guilty of the repeat violent offender and sexually violent predator specifications. Pursuant to R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(d)(ii), the court was obligated to sentence Boynton to an "indefinite prison term consisting of a minimum term fixed by the court that is not less than ten years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment." The court sentenced Boynton to a term of ten years to life on the rape count, the minimum term available with the specifications, and ordered that it be served consecutive to a five-year sentence in count 5. The sentences on the remaining counts were ordered to be served concurrently for a net