No. CAAP–13–0005863.
[…] The supreme court in Romano determined that because the exception in HRS § 712–1200(5) would "negative" the prostitution offense and was found in a "separate and distinct" subsection of the statute, the exception constituted a defense for which the defendant had the initial burden of production. Id. at 6, 155 P.3d at 1107. The Romano court determined that the State did not have to disprove defendant's defense until defendant adduced evidence that she fell within the exception. Id.; HRS § 701–115(2) (2014 Repl.) ("No defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented.") The Romano court held that because defendant did not adduce any evidence in support of her defense, the State was not required to negate the defense. Id.
Subsection (a) and subsection (c) of HRS § 291C–131 are analogous to the statutory provisions at issue in Romano.