No. CAAP–13–0005863.
[…] The State cites to Romano in support of its contention that subsection (c) is a defense for which Bowman carried the initial burden of production. In Romano, a defendant was charged with violating HRS § 712–1200(1) [ (1993) ] for committing the offense of prostitution. Romano, 114 Hawai‘i at 7, 155 P.3d at 1108. HRS § 712–1200(1) establishes when a person commits the act of prostitution, but another subsection of the prostitution statute, HRS § 712–1200(5) [ (1993) ], provides that "[t]his section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties, unless engaged in sexual penetration or sadomasochistic abuse." Based on the exception in HRS § 712–1200(5), the defendant in Romano argued that the State carried the burden to prove that she was not a law enforcement officer. Romano, 114 Hawai‘i at 3, 155 P.3d at 1104.