No. CAAP–13–0005863.
[…] Romano, 114 Hawai‘i at 6, 155 P.3d at 1107 ; see also HRS § 701–115(2). Because subsection (c) constitutes a defense, Bowman carried the burden of production to produce evidence in support of his subsection (c) defense. Thus, any failure to present evidence as to one of the elements of subsection (c) is fatal to Bowman's defense and not the State's case-in-chief.
There was sufficient evidence to support Bowman's conviction. The district court did not make a ruling as to whether Bowman satisfied the "owner" requirement of subsection (c), as defined under HRS § 291C–1 (2007 Repl.). Instead, the district court determined that Bowman's subsection (c) defense failed because Bowman failed to reasonably remove the spilled produce.
HRS § 291C–1 (Statewide Traffic Code) defines "owner" as "a person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security."
Because we affirm the district court's determination that Bowman did not provide for the reasonable removal of the spilled produce, we need not determine whether Bowman produced evidence as to the "owner" of the vehicle so to overcome his burden of production.
--------