No. CAAP–13–0005863.
[…] (3) For a third or subsequent violation involving a vehicle or driver previously cited under this section within one year:
(A) Suspension of the vehicle registration or suspension of the license of the driver, or both, for a period of thirty calendar days; and
(B) A fine of not less than $750 and not more than $1,000.
In imposing a fine under this subsection, the court, in its discretion, may apportion payment of the fine between the driver of the vehicle and the owner of the vehicle according to the court's determination of the degree of fault for the violation.
HRS § 701–107(5) (2014 Repl.) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n offense defined ... by any other statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is so designated ... in the law defining the offense...."
(Emphasis added.)
Subsection (a) represents a general requirement that all vehicles must be constructed or covered so to prevent spilling a vehicle's load on a highway.