No. CAAP–13–0005863.
[…] Sess. Laws Act 137, § 1 at 252–53. The. legislature enacted and retained the exception for agricultural produce because it believed that the "application of the provisions of [ HRS § 291C–131 ] to vehicles carrying agricultural produce would cause great hardship to the agricultural industry, the Hawaii sugar industry in particular." S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 309, in 1977 Senate Journal, at 987.
In 1986, the legislature enacted the statute's penalty subsection and provided that "[v]iolations of [ HRS § 291C–131 ] shall subject the owner or driver of the vehicle, or both" to graduated penalties. 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 175, § 1 at 310–11. In 2000, the penalty section was amended to its current text in HRS § 291C–131(g), providing that a "violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined in section 701–107(5) ... and shall subject the owner or driver of the vehicle, or both" to graduated penalties. 2000 Haw. Sess.