State v. Bourrage
[…] Here the district court and defense counsel clearly advised Bourrage of his right to a second trial on the habitual offender enhancement and the State's obligation to prove the prior felonies. However, nowhere was Bourrage advised of the ramifications of his stipulation. Neither was he advised of the nature of the underlying offenses that he was admitting. The trial information contained dates of convictions, but failed to identify or describe the offenses to ensure the convictions met the felony requirement under section 902.8—“An offense is a felony if, by the law under which the person is convicted, it is so classified at the time of the person's conviction.” Considering the record made both before and after the verdict, we find counsel failed to perform an essential duty in failing to ensure a proper colloquy was conducted on the habitual offender enhancement.