No. SCAP–12–0000392.
[…] 2. As to point two, the State concedes the Tachibana issue.
3. As to point three, the State argues that sufficient foundation was laid to admit the speed reading as substantial evidence of Defendant's speed.
The State filed an application for transfer on October 26, 2012.
The State sought a mandatory transfer pursuant to HRS § 602–58(a)(1). The State asserted that Defendant's first point of error (whether a charge for excessive speeding must set forth the state of mind requirements) implicates a question of fundamental public importance.
HRS § 602–58(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[t]he supreme court, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, shall grant an application to transfer any case within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the grounds that the case involves" "a question of imperative or fundamental public importance."
The State also sought a discretionary transfer pursuant to HRS § 602–58(b)(1).