No. SCAP–12–0000392.
[…] 3. The [court] erred because the State did not establish sufficient foundation for the accuracy of the speed reading and that Officer Maeshiro was qualified to operate the Ultralyte laser.
The State answered each point of error:
1. As to point one, the State argues that HRS § 291C–105(a) describes an absolute liability offense for which the state of mind requirements of HRS § 702–204 (1993) do not apply. The State argues that a negligent state of mind may be specified by the definition of an offense but cannot be incorporated into an offense through HRS § 702–204.
HRS § 702–204 provides as follows:
Except as provided in section 702–212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
2. As to point two, the State concedes the Tachibana issue.
3. As to point three, the State argues that sufficient foundation was laid to admit the speed reading as substantial evidence of Defendant's speed.
The State filed an application for transfer on October 26, 2012.