CAAP-21-0000364
[…] APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 2CPC-20-0000288)
Hayden Aluli, for Defendant-Appellant.
Renee Ishikawa Delizo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Maui, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
Leonard, Presiding Judge, Nakasone and McCullen, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Troy D. Borge, Jr. (Borge) appeals from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit's June 7, 2021 Judgment; Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) convicting him of Assault in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710 (2014).
The Honorable Kelsey T. Kawano presided.
HRS § 707-710 provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.
On appeal, Borge argues that the circuit court "reversibly erred in: 1) denying his Motion to Dismiss Indictment; and 2) ordering restitution to be paid to the complainant [(CW)] for his medical care paid by his insurance provider."