CAAP-21-0000364
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court's decision to deny Borge's Motion to Dismiss was appropriate because the grand jury indictment was based on probable cause.
(2) In Borge's second point of error, he argues that the circuit court's "Order of Restitution should not have included the direct payments for CW's medical care by CW's insurance provider" because (1) the CW "did not suffer any financial 'losses' for his medical care" because medical expenses "were paid by his insurance provider[,]" and (2) even assuming CW's insurance provider is a victim as defined under HRS § 706-646(1)(c), it did not request restitution as required by HRS § 706-646(2) .
Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1) (2014), a "victim" for restitution purposes includes the "direct victim of a crime." HRS § 706-646(1)(a). The "court shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense when requested by the victim." HRS § 706-646(2) (Supp. 2019). "In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant's financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment." HRS § 706-646(3) (Supp. 2019).
HRS § 706-646 "does not support the theory that a crime victim has not suffered a loss if (or to the extent that) the victim has received indemnification from its insurer[.]" State v. Martin, 146 Hawai'i 232, 459 P.3d 791, No.