110,836.
[…] State v. Smith–Parker, 301 Kan. 132, 164, 340 P.3d 485 (2014).
The instruction at issue here, however, does not appear to upset the balance between encouraging jury ification and forbidding it. While PIK Crim. 4th 68.010 utilizes the word “must” rather than “should,” it does not compel the jury to enter a specific verdict; instead, it equally protects the rights of the accused and the State. Moreover, PIK Crim. 4th 68.010's description of the proper function and duty of a jury is fully consistent with the dictates of K.S.A. 22–3403(3) which states: “When the trial is to a jury, questions of law shall be decided by the court and issues of fact shall be determined by the jury.” Likewise, pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–247(d), “[t]he jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence.” Finally, although McClanahan did not directly address the legality of PIK Crim. 4th 68.010, the reasoning behind our Supreme Court's rejection of the “ ‘do what you think is fair instruction’ “ supports its use: