State v. Booker
[…] The State contends that the defendant waived the issue by failing to request the instruction in writing, and, in the alternative, that the trial court did not err by rejecting the instruction.

Citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, the State asserts that the defendant has waived our consideration of the instruction issue by failing to request the instruction in writing. At the time of the defendant's trial, instructions on lesser included offenses were governed by the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, which provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.
T.C.A. § 40-18-110(b)-(c) (2012). The terms of the statute, which has been deemed constitutional by our supreme court, see State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 230 (Tenn. 2006), unambiguously state that an issue regarding the failure to instruct on a lesser included offense may not be presented on appeal unless the lesser included offense instruction was requested in writing prior to the trial, see id. (holding that Code section 40-18-110 "subjects the right to lesser-included offense instructions to the general rule that issues concerning incomplete instructions are deemed waived in the absence of an objection or special request"). In this case, the defendant made no written request.